Zoning Department

25 Justice Way, Suite 2322
Dawsonville, GA 30534

Contact:

(706) 344-3500 x-42335

Contact by email

Office Hours:

Monday - Friday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Our Mission

"Promoting conservation and land development in a complimentary manner, maintaining the environmental quality and natural beauty of the county while effectively serving the citizens and improving the tax base."

2018 Rezoning/Variance Submittal Dates and Meeting Schedules

Submittal Dates
@12:00 p.m.

Planning Commission
Meeting Dates
(6:00 p.m.)

Board of Commissioners
Meeting Dates for
Rezoing Hearings
(6:00 p.m.)

December 8, 2017 January 16, 2018 February 15, 2018
January 12, 2018 February 20, 2018 March 15, 2018
February 9, 2018 March 20, 2018 April 19, 2018
March 9, 2018 April 17, 2018 May 17, 2018
April 6, 2018 May 15, 2018 June 21, 2018
May 11, 2018 June 19, 2018 July 19, 2018
June 8, 2018 July 17, 2018 August 16, 2018
July 13, 2018 August 21, 2018 September 20, 2018
August 10, 2018 September 18, 2018 October 18, 2018
September 7, 2018 October 16, 2018 November 15, 2018
October 12, 2018 November 20, 2018 December 20, 2018
November 9, 2018 December 18, 2018 TBD
December 14, 2018 TBD TBD

Applications

2018 Rezoning Application

2018 Variance Application

2017 Rezoning Applications

ZA 17-01 Joseph E. Stauffer, Attorney on behalf of The Steele Buffalo Butchery, TMP 118-091-001
Planning Commission 04.18.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL WITH STIPULATIONS
Board of Commissioners 05.18.17 APPROVED WITH STIPULATIONS

ZA 17-02 John Roberts, Esq on behalf of Michael & Deborah Papaioanu, TMPs 066-007, 066-007-001
Planning Commission 04.18.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL WITH STIPULATIONS -- WITHDRAWN BY APPLICANT ON 5.9.17
Board of Commissioners 05.18.17 WITHDRAWN

ZA 17-03 Richard Bourgeois, TMP 105-153
Planning Commission  04.18.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 05.18.17 APPROVED

ZA 17-04 Robert & Brittany Goss, TMP 104-032-001
Planning Commission  06.20.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL WITH STIPULATIONS
Board of Commissioners 07.20.17 APPROVAL WITH STIPULATIONS

ZA 17-05 Billy Carlisle, TMPs 115-005 & 115-005-001
Board of Commissioners 07.20.17 APPROVED

ZA 17-06 Cates Family, LLLP, TMP 113-044-006
Planning Commission 11.21.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 12.21.17 WITHDRAWN

ZA 17-07 Miles Hansford & Tallant, LLC - Joshua A. Scoggins
Planning Commission 12.19.17 RECOMMENDED DENIAL
Board of Commissioners 1.18.18 DENIED

ZA 17-08 Miles Hansford & Tallant, LLC - Joshua A. Scoggins
Planning Commission 12.19.17 RECOMMENDED DENIAL
Board of Commissioners 1.18.18 DENIED

ZA 17-10 Brodie Allred on behalf of Norkot Financial, Inc.
Planning Commission 1.16.18 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL W/STIPUATIONS
Board of Commissioners 2.15.18

ZA 17-09 Richmond Honan Development & Acquisitions, LLC
Planning Commission 2.20.18
Board of Commissioners 3.15.18

2016 Rezoning Applications

ZA 16-01 Casey Tatum, TMP 076-051
Planning Commission  03.15.16 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 04.21.16 APPROVED

ZA 16-02 Dawson Forest Developer, LLC
Planning Commission  05.17.16 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 06.16.16 APPROVED

ZA 16-03 Kapaka Properties, TMP 106-055-001
Planning Commission  07.19.16 RECOMMENDED DENIAL
Board of Commissioners 08.18.16 WITHDRAWN

ZA 16-04 Lipscomb, Johnson, Sleister Dailey & Smith, LLP, TMP 114-033
Planning Commission 09.20.16 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 12.13.16 APPROVED

ZA 16-05 Lipscomb, Johnson, Sleister Dailey & Smith LLP, TMPs L13-081 and 114-033
Planning Commission 09.20.16 RECOMMENDED DENIAL
Board of Commissioners 12.13.16 DENIED

ZA 16-06 Lipscomb, Johnson, Sleister Dailey & Smith, LLP, TMP 114-019
Planning Commission 9.20.16 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL W/STIPULATIONS
Board of Commissioners 12.13.16 DENIED

ZA 16-07 Greg Burnette, TMPs 104-052 and 104-053
Planning Commission  9.20.16 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL W/STIPULATIONS
Board of Commissioners 10.20.16 APPROVED W/STIPULATIONS

ZA 16-09 Jeff Wasserman on behalf of PV Club, LLC, TMPs 110-033-113, 110-033-114, 110-033 and 111-004
Planning Commission  9.20.16 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 10.20.16 APPROVED W/STIPULATIONS

ZA 16-10 Hibbymo Properties - Emma, LLC, TMP 030-016
Planning Commission  11.15.16 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL W/STIPULATIONS
Board of Commissioners 12.13.16 APPROVED

ZA 16-11 Jerry Fouts, TMP L05-039
Planning Commission  11.15.16 RECOMMENDED DENIAL
Board of Commissioners 12.13.16 DENIED

ZA 16-12 Perry Betterton, TMP 069-026-003
Planning Commission  12.19.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL WITH STIPULATIONS
Board of Commissioners 1.19.17 APPROVED WITH STIPULATIONS

ZA 16-13 Barbara Peterson, TMP 033-021
Planning Commission  1.17.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 2.16.17 APPROVED

ZA 16-14 Hardip Singh, TMP 076-061
Planning Commission  1.17.17 RECOMMENDED APPROVAL
Board of Commissioners 2.16.17 APPROVED

ZA 16-15 Hetrip Unit, LLC, TMP 119-032
Planning Commission  1.17.17 RECOMMENDED DENIAL
Board of Commissioners 2.16.17 DENIED

2017 Variance Applications

VR 17-01 HibbyMo Properties - Nix Br., LLC, TMPs 119-034, 119-034-001 & 119-052
Planning Commission 2.21.17 DENIED

Board of Commission Appeal 4.6.17 APPROVED WITH STIPULATIONS

VR 17-02 Jerry Russell, TMP 066-023
Planning Commission 2.21.17 APPROVED

VR 17-03 Jennifer Creason - BRR Architecture on behalf of Walmart, TMP 114-006
Planning Commission 2.21.17 APPROVED

VR 17-04 Tawfiq Bhuiyan, A&R Engineering, Inc. on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, TMP 113-040
Planning Commission 4.18.17 APPROVED

VR 17-06 Ben Trail on behalf of David & Gina Ritchie, TMP 012-040
Planning Commission 06.20.17 APPROVED

VR 17-07 Cates Family, LLLP, TMP 113-044-006
Planning Commission  11.21.17 APPROVED

VR 17-08 Halpern Enterprises, Inc. on behalf of Buffalo Wild Wings
Planning Commission  12.19.17 APPROVED

VR 17-09 E. Howard Carson, Jr. on behalf of Etowah 266 Partners, LLC
Planning Commission  1.16.18 APPROVED WITH STIPULATIONS

VR 17-10 Brodie Allred on behalf of Norkot Financial, Inc.
Planning Commission  1.16.18 DENIED

AVR 17-06 Neil Hornsey
Appeal to Board of Commissioners  2.15.18

2016 Variance Applications

VR 16-01 Anderson, Tate & Carr, P.C., TMP 114-029
Planning Commission  02.16.16 APPROVED WITH STIPULATIONS

VR 16-02 Corey Gutherie on behalf of Dawson Land Partners, TMP 113-044
Planning Commission  02.16.16 APPROVED WITH STIPULATIONS

VR 16-03 Joe Fucile on behalf of Dawson Marketplace, TMPs 114-024, 114-015, 114-025, 107-318 and 106-075-008
Planning Commission  02.16.16 APPROVED

VR 16-04 Tim Byrd, TMPs L13-080, L13-080-001 and 113-047-006
Planning Commission  02.16.16 APPROVED

VR 16-05 Dawson Forest Developer, LLC, TMP 114-031
Planning Commission  02.16.16 APPROVED

VR 16-06 Casey & Constance Tatum, TMP 076-051
Planning Commission  03.15.16 APPROVED

VR 16-07 Kenny & Deborah Pelfrey, TMP 113-120
Planning Commission  04.19.16 APPROVED

VR 16-08 Victor Jones on behalf of Slack Auto Parts, TMP 114-043
Planning Commission  04.19.16 APPROVED

VR 16-09 Eric Larsen, Commercial Signs on behalf of Dawson Forest Developer, LLC
Planning Commission  05.17.16 APPROVED

VR 16-11 Thomas Brannon, TMP 070-052-001
Planning Commission  06.21.16 APPROVED

VR 16-12 Rhonda Goodwin, TMP L13-087
Planning Commission  06.21.16 APPROVED

VR 16-13 Travis & Amy Edmunds, TMP 050-009
Planning Commission  07.19.16 APPROVED WITH STIPULATIONS

VR 16-14 Kapaka Properties, TMP 106-055-001
Planning Commission  07.19.16 WITHDRAWN

VR 16-15 Erin Kimmell on behalf of Hilton Displays, Inc., TMP 114-031
Planning Commission  07.19.16 APPROVED

VR 16-16 JMC Planning Engineering Landscape Architecture & Land Surveying, PLLC on behalf of PetSmart, TMP 114-031
Planning Commission 08.16.16 APPROVED

VR 16-17 Lily Whiterose, TMP 016B-106
Planning Commission  08.16.16 APPROVED

VR 16-18 Ben Trail on behalf of Frederick's Cover Subdivision, TMPs L01-043:L01-047, L01-050, L01-052:L01-063, and L01-063-001
Planning Commission  08.16.16 APPROVED

VR 16-19 James Swafford on behalf of Donald W. Moss Estate, TMP L06-040-058
Planning Commission 9.20.16 APPROVED

VR 16-20 Luther H. Rich, TMP L17-094
Planning Commission 9.20.16 APPROVED

VR 16-21 Greg Burnette, TMPs 104-052 and 104-053
Planning Commission 9.20.16 APPROVED

VR 16-22 John Lester on behalf of LCG Welding, LLC, TMP 113-010-001
Planning Commission 9.20.16 APPROVED

VR 16-23 Clinton Moseley (Altair Sign & Light) on behalf of Radio Shack, TMP 114-041-003
Planning Commission 10.18.16 WITHDRAWN

VR 16-25 Marye & Randy Chastain, TMP 069-058
Planning Commission 10.18.16 APPROVED

VR 16-26 Robert K. Hodges on behalf of Schroeder Enterprises, Inc., TMP 106-070-006
Board of Commissioners 10.20.16 APPROVED W/STIPULATIONS

VR 16-27 James Swafford on behalf of Donald W. Moss Estate, TMP L06-040-070
Planning Commission 10.18.16 APPROVED

VR 16-28 James Swafford on behalf of Donald W. Moss Estate, TMP 118-040
Planning Commission 10.18.16 APPROVED

VR 16-30 James Swafford on behalf of Donald W. Moss Estate, TMPs 118-040-010; 118-040-012; 118-040-004; 118-040-008; 118-040-005; 118-040-006; 118-040-011; 118-040-001; 118-040-007; 118-118 & 118-041
Planning Commission 10.18.16 APPROVED

VR 16-31 Hibbymo Properties - Emma, LLC, TMP 030-016
Planning Commission 11.15.16 APPROVED

VR 16-32 Rebecca Talafous, TMP 114-031
Planning Commission 11.15.16 APPROVED

VR 16-34 Hendon - BRE Dawson Marketplace, LLC
Planning Commission 12.19.17 APPROVED
 

Fees

Rezoning/Variance Fee Schedule

Planning & Development Documents

Land Use Resolution

Plat Review Checklist - Minor Subdivision

Sign Ordinance

Links

GIS Mapping

Georgia Environmental Protection Division