Dawson County Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners photo Dawson County Board of Commissioners

25 Justice Way, Suite 2313
Dawsonville, GA 30534

Contact:

(706) 344-3501 phone
(706) 344-3889 fax

Contact by email

Office Hours:

Monday - Friday
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Dawson County is a political subdivision of the State of Georgia. The governing authority of the County is the Board of Commissioners.

The general duties of the Board of Commissioners are:

  • To enact resolutions and ordinances for the general health, safety and welfare of the citizens of Dawson County;
  • To levy taxation when necessary to finance the operation of the county government;
  • To plan for future public needs; and
  • To provide necessary services to safeguard the well-being and safety of the citizens

Dawson County has a five member board with four district commissioners and a chairman who are all elected at large. Commissioners serve a term of four years and all are elected on staggered terms. The vice chairman of the Board is elected each year by the five member Board of Commissioners.

The Dawson County Board of Commissioners holds two voting sessions each month on the first and third Thursday at 6:00PM.  Commission work sessions are held on the second and fourth Thursday of each month at 4:00PM. Special Called Meetings are held when necessary. The public is invited to attend these meetings which are held in the 2nd Floor Assembly Room of the Dawson County Government Center, 25 Justice Way, Dawsonville, Georgia.

Dawson County Commission District Map
Dawson County District and Precinct Locations

Mike Berg is serving his third term as Chairman of the Dawson County Board of Commissioners. His term of office began January 1, 2005 and will end December 31, 2016.

E-Mail Chairman Mike Berg

Gary Pichon is serving his second term as the District 1 Commissioner. His term of office began January 1, 2007 and will end December 31, 2014.

E-Mail Commissioner Gary Pichon

James Swafford is serving his second term as the District 2 Commissioner.  His term of office began January 1, 2009 and will end December 31, 2016.

E-Mail Commissioner James Swafford

Jimmy Hamby is serving his first term as the District 3 Commissioner. His term of office began January 1, 2011 and will end December 31, 2014.

E-Mail Commissioner Jimmy Hamby

Julie Hughes Nix is serving her third term as the District 4 Commissioner. Her second term of office began January 1, 2005 and will end December 31, 2016.

E-Mail Commissioner Julie Hughes Nix