Commission Meeting Agendas Archive

Voting Session Agenda- January 20, 2011

DAWSON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
VOTING SESSION AGENDA - THURSDAY, JANUARY 20, 2011
THE G.L. PETE GILLELAND CHAMBERS AT CITY HALL
6:00PM

A. ROLL CALL

B. SPECIAL PRESENTATION
 PROCLAMATION: Recognition of Service – State Senator Chip Pearson
 Award Presentation to State Senator Chip Pearson

C. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

D. ANNOUNCEMENTS

E. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
Minutes of Regular Commission Meeting held on January 6, 2011

F. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA

G. PUBLIC COMMENT (3 minute limit/person 15 minutes maximum)
None

H. ALCOHOL LICENSE HEARINGS
None

I. ZONING
ZA 10-07: Clara Samples has submitted a request to rezone 2.0 acres of TMP 076-009 from RA (Residential Agricultural) to RSRMM (Residential Sub-Rural Manufactured/Moved). The property is located at 3407 Kelly Bridge Road. Planning Commission recommended denial of the rezoning request.

J. PUBLIC HEARINGS
1. Proposed Emergency and Disaster Ordinances (2nd of 2 hearings)
Planning Commission recommended approval as submitted on December 21, 2010.

2. Proposed Historic Preservation District Ordinances (2nd of 2 hearings)
Planning Commission recommended further review on December 21, 2010.

3. Proposed Mixed Use Village Ordinances (2nd of 2 hearings)
Planning Commission recommended approval as submitted on December 21, 2010.

K. OLD BUSINESS
None

L. NEW BUSINESS
1. Dawson County Drug Free workplace policy
2. Dawson County Alcohol & Drug testing programs
3. Approval of Dawson County Sheriff Department Patrol Car bid
4. Approval of Energy Retrofit Bids for Jail
5. Approval of 2011 Public Defender Contract w/ State of Georgia
6. Application for Parade & Assembly: Leap for Literacy
7. RESOLUTION: Land & Water Conservation Grant and approval of contract
8. RESOLUTION: Approval to Establish Official Record of the County
9. Lease Agreement for Howard Avenue
10. RESOLUTION: Sales Tax with Department of Revenue
11. Discussion of Jail & Parking lot debt (SPLOST 5)
12. Approval to reappointment County Attorney, County Clerk and County Manager
13. Board of Commissioner 2010 Expenses
14. Board Appointments:
a. Development Authority:
i. Chip Pearson
ii. Charlie Tarver
b. Library Board:
i. Nancy Disharoon
ii. TBD
c. DBHDD Planning Board:
i. Val Dodson
d. Park Board:
i. Chad Cofield
e. Construction Board of Appeals:
i. Larry Taffer
ii. Fred Kaufmann
iii. Conrad Hudson
iv. Jade Jones
v. Bill Goode
f. RC&D:
i. District 3 Commissioner Jimmy Hamby
ii. George Lyons
g. Industrial Board:
i. Peter Hill
h. Joint Development Authority:
i. Charlie Auvermann
15. Approval of lease agreement for Dawson County Fire Trucks (tabled on January 6, 2011)

M. ADJOURNMENT

N. PUBLIC COMMENT